HMA18 Finalists Shows Exclusively on Scuzz TV

Scuzz TV will once again be showcasing the HMA18 finalists with a series of exclusive shows, starting at 10pm BST on Monday 7 May.

The shows offer the perfect chance to get acquainted with the nominees, and proved incredibly popular among viewers in 2017.

The initial schedule shapes up as follows:

Best Album
7 May 10pm / 22 May 9pm / 30 May 12am

Best UK Band
7 May 11pm / 22 May 10pm / 30 May 1am

Best International Band
8 May 9pm / 23 May 9pm / 28 May 12am

Best Live Band
8 May 10pm / 23 May 10pm / 28 May 1am

Best UK Breakthrough Band
9 May – 10pm / 21 May – 9pm / 29 May – 12am

Best International Breakthrough Band
9 May 11pm / 21 May – 10pm / 29 May 1am

Tune in via Sky channel 366 (formerly 367), or Freesat channel 502.

Heavy Music Awards 2018 Finalists Announced

Following its launch in March 2017, the Heavy Music Awards – the only fully independent, fully democratic programme of its kind – has established itself as one of the most exciting events on the heavy music calendar. Tonight, at a packed launch event at Gorilla in Manchester, the nominees for this year’s awards were announced.

The HMAs shine a spotlight on artists, producers, venues, festivals and designers who’s incredible talent deserves the attention of the wider world. To achieve this, they have a judging panel of several hundred key music industry figures nominating the finalists, before the public votes on the winners. In 2017, they received almost 100,000 votes from the general public, every single one double opted-in.

This year The HMAs will take place at London’s KOKO on August 23rd. The event, which will later be shown exclusively on Scuzz TV is an opportunity for the rabble rousers, the game changers and fiercely passionate artists in the world of rock and metal to be celebrated.


Heavy Music Awards 2018 Finalists

Best Album

Code Orange – Forever (Roadrunner Records – Produced by Kurt Ballou & Will Yip)
Converge – The Dusk In Us (Epitaph Records / Deathwish Inc – Produced by Kurt Ballou)
Creeper – Eternity, In Your Arms (Roadrunner Records – Produced by Neil D. Kennedy)
Enter Shikari – The Spark (Ambush Reality – Produced by David Kosten & Rou Reynolds)
Mastodon – Emperor Of Sand (Reprise Records – Produced by Brendan O’Brien)
The Menzingers – After The Party (Epitaph Records – Produced by Will Yip)
While She Sleeps – You Are We (Independent – Produced by While She Sleeps & Carl Bown)

Best UK Band

Presented by PPL
Arcane Roots (Easy Life)
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Creeper (Roadrunner Records)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Marmozets (Roadrunner Records)
While She Sleeps (Independent)

Best International Band

Presented by Indie Mixtape
Code Orange (Roadrunner Records)
Converge (Epitaph Records)
Mastodon (Reprise Records)
The Menzingers (Epitaph Records)
Metallica (Blackened Recordings)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Trivium (Roadrunner Records)

Best Live Band

Presented by Jackson Guitars
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph Records)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Gojira (Roadrunner Records)
While She Sleeps (Independent)

Best UK Breakthrough Band

Presented by Pirate Studios
Bad Sign (Basick Records)
Conjurer (Holy Roar Records)
Employed To Serve (Holy Roar Records)
Holding Absence (Sharptone Records)
Loathe (Sharptone Records)
Milk Teeth (Roadrunner Records)
Venom Prison (Prosthetic Records)

Best International Breakthrough Band

Presented by Awesome Merchandise
Brutus (Hassle Records)
Can’t Swim (Pure Noise Records)
Knocked Loose (Pure Noise Records)
Palaye Royale (Sumerian Records)
Sløtface (Propeller Recordings)
Stand Atlantic (Rude Records)
Waterparks (Easy Life)

Best Album Artwork

Presented by The Pit
Bell Witch – Mirror Reaper (Profound Lore Records – Artwork by Mariusz Lewandowski)
Converge – The Dusk In Us (Epitaph Records / Deathwish Inc – Artwork by Jacob Bannon)
Creeper – Eternity, In Your Arms (Roadrunner Records – Artwork by Nicky Barkla)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Modern Ruin (International Death Cult – Artwork by Dean Richardson / Studio Yuck)
Mastodon – Emperor of Sand (Reprise Records – Artwork by Alan Brown / Medusawolf)
Northlane – Mesmer (UNFD – Artwork by Jacques Duquette / Fvckrender)
Sikth – The Future In Whose Eyes? (Millennium Night – Artwork by Meats Meier)

Best Festival

Presented by Scuzz
2000trees Festival (United Kingdom)
Arc Tan Gent (United Kingdom)
Bloodstock Open Air (United Kingdom)
Download Festival (United Kingdom)
Hellfest Open Air (France)
Slam Dunk Festival (United Kingdom)
UK Tech Fest (United Kingdom)

Best Photographer

Corinne Cumming
Ben Gibson
Joshua Halling
Paul Harries
Tina Korhonen
Jennifer McCord
Ed Mason

Best Producer

Presented by Roadrunner Records
Kurt Ballou
Romesh Dodangoda
Neil D Kennedy
Dan Lancaster
Brendan O’Brien
Will Putney
Will Yip

Voting is open now – click here to cast your votes and automatically enter the draw for HMA18 tickets.

Heavy Music Awards 2017 Finalists Announced

The finalists of the Heavy Music Awards 2017 have been announced.

Following an intensive period of voting by more than 300 of the music industry’s leading lights, the final seven for each category at the inaugural Heavy Music Awards have been unveiled.

Spread across ten categories, the finalists represent the heavy music industry’s favourite artists, albums, album covers, photographers, producers, venues and festivals for the calendar year of 2016 – taking in everything from undisputed heavyweights to the very freshest artists on the scene.

HMAs co-founder Dave Bradley said, “We are so excited to see that the industry has produced shortlists that span the vast breadth of the heavy music landscape.

“Beyond the seven finalists in each category, the judges produced a staggeringly comprehensive list of nominees – almost 150 individuals were nominated for Best Photographer, while a similar number were put forward for Best Producer. A huge testament to the strength in depth currently on offer across this amazing scene.

“Rock and metal fans are among the most loyal and well-informed music lovers on the planet, so it comes as no surprise to see such an eclectic mix of the absolute highest quality. Every one of these finalists would be a worthy winner – but it’s up to the public to decide who that should be!”

 


 

The HMA17 Finalists

BEST ALBUM presented by EMP
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph / Producers: Fredrik Nordström + Henrik Udd)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise / Producer: Matt Hyde)
Every Time I Die – Low Teens (Epitaph / Producer: Will Putney)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner / Producer: Joe Duplantier)
Metallica – Hardwired… To Self-Destruct (Blackened / Producer: Greg Fidelman)
Oathbreaker – Rheia (Deathwish / Producer: Jack Shirley)
Thrice – To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere (Vagrant / Producer: Eric Palmquist)

BEST UK BAND presented by UPRAWR
Architects (Epitaph)
Biffy Clyro (Warner)
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Sabbath (Vertigo)
Bring Me The Horizon (Columbia)
Creeper (Roadrunner)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND
A Day To Remember (ADTR)
Beartooth (Red Bull)
Deftones (Reprise)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)
Metallica (Blackened)

BEST LIVE BAND presented by Eagle Rock Entertainment
Architects (Epitaph)
The Dillinger Escape Plan (Party Smasher)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH BAND presented by House of Vans London
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Foxxes (Universal)
Casey (Hassle)
Dead! (Infectious)
I Prevail (Fearless)
Venom Prison (Prosthetic)
Zeal & Ardor (Radicalis / MVKA)

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph)
Black Foxxes – I’m Not Well (Universal)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise)
Ghost – Popestar (Loma Vista)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner)
Meshuggah – The Violent Sleep Of Reason (Nuclear Blast)
Opeth – Sorceress (Moderbolaget / Nuclear Blast)

BEST PRODUCER
Tom Dalgety
John Feldmann
Greg Fidelman
Matt Hyde
Dan Lancaster
Fredrik Nordström & Henrik Udd
Will Putney

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Tom Barnes
Corrine Cumming
Ben Gibson
Ross Halfin
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
John McMurtrie

BEST FESTIVAL
2000 Trees Festival, Cheltenham
ArcTanGent, Compton Martin
Bloodstock Open Air, Derby
Desertfest, London
Download Festival, Donington
Reading & Leeds Festival
Slam Dunk Festival, Birmingham / Hatfield / Leeds

BEST VENUE
Black Heart, Camden
The Dome, Tufnell Park
KOKO, Camden
O2 Academy, Brixton
O2 Forum, Kentish Town
Rock City, Nottingham
The Underworld, Camden

 


 

The Heavy Music Awards 2017 will take place on 24 August at House of Vans London.

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW

Voting closes 5pm, 30 June 2017.